Sonderforschungsbreich 35

Transmembrane Transporters
in Health and Disease

Austrian Flag Deutsch

SFB35 Symposium:

"The Transporter Transition"

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 -

Friday, September 21, 2018

in Vienna

 

 

Registration is now open until June 29th

 

Scientific Program

Tuesday, September 18th

09:00 - 11:00 Registration
11:00 - 11:15 Opening Harald H. Sitte
11:15 - 12:15 Keynote lecture 1
  Chair: Lynette Daws
(University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, USA)
11:15 - 11:20 Introduction
11:20 - 12:05 Susan G. Amara
(National Institute of Mental Health, National Institutes of Health, USA)
  Regulation of neurotransmitter transporters by G-protein signaling in dopamine neurons: new insights into psychostimulant action
12:05 - 12:15 Discussion
   
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch break, mounting of posters
   
13:00 - 14:50 Session 1
  The importance of organic cation transporters (OCTs, MATEs) in drug therapy
  Chair: Anne Nies
(Dr. Margarete Fischer-Bosch Institute of Clinical Pharmacology, Stuttgart, Germany)
13:00 - 13:10 Introduction
13:10 - 13:30 Anne Nies
(Dr. Margarete Fischer-Bosch Institute of Clinical Pharmacology, Stuttgart, Germany)
The role of OCTs and alternative transporters in transport of and response to protein kinase inhibitors
13:30 - 13:35 Discussion
13:35 - 13:55 Jörg König
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Organic cation transporters and drug-drug interactions: important determinants of drug disposition and effects
13:55 - 14:00 Discussion
14:00 - 14:20 Tanja Dujic 
(University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and University of Dundee, Dundee, Scotland, UK)
Association of OCT1 with intolerance to metformin in Type 2 diabetes
14:20 - 14:25 Discussion
14:25 - 14:45 Mladen Tzvetkov 
(University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany)
OCT1 pharmacogenetics in pain management: is clinical application within reach?
14:45 - 14:50 Discussion
   
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
15:20 - 17:30 Session 2
  Young Scientists Session
  Chair: N.N. (XYZ University)
Co-Chair: N.N. (XYZ University)
15:20 - 15:30 Introduction
15:30 - 15:42 N.N. (1) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
15:42 - 15:45 Discussion
15:45 - 15:57 N.N. (2) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
15:57 - 16:00 Discussion
16:00 - 16:12 N.N. (3) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:12 - 16:15 Discussion
16:15 - 16:27 N.N. (4) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:27 - 16:30 Discussion
16:30 - 16:42 N.N. (5) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:42 - 16:45 Discussion
16:45 - 16:57 N.N. (6) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:57 - 17:00 Discussion
17:00 - 17:12 N.N. (7) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
17:12 - 17:15 Discussion
17:15 - 17:27 N.N. (8) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
17:27 - 17:30 Discussion
   
18:30 - 21:30 Welcome Dinner

 

Wednesday, September 19th

08:00 - 08:45 Registration
 
08:45 - 10:35 Session 3
  Regulation of Dopamine Transporters: From Molecules to Behavior and Beyond
  Chair: Haley Melikian
(University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Co-Chair: Habibeh Khoshbouei
(University of Florida)
08:45 - 08:55 Introduction
08:55 - 09:15 Habibeh Khoshbouei
(University of Florida)
Immune regulation of dopamine transporter activity
09:15 - 09:20 Discussion
09:20 - 09:40 Suzanne Underhill 
(National Institute on Mental Health)
Mechanisms of amphetamine-mediated DAT trafficking
09:40 - 09:45 Discussion
09:45 - 10:05 Ulrik Gether
(University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Nanoscale architecture of presynaptic dopamine terminals: regulation of the dopamine transporter at the single molecule level
10:05 - 10:10 Discussion
10:10 - 10:30 Haley Melikian
(University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
Dopamine transporter trafficking and regulation: Native mechanisms and behavioral consequences
10:30 - 10:35 Discussion
   
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
11:10 - 12:10 Keynote lecture 2
  Chair: Balazs Sarkadi
(Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
11:10 - 11:15 Introduction
11:15 - 12:00 Satoshi Murakami
(Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Structure and function of tripartite drug efflux transporters in Gram- negative bacteria
12:00 - 12:10 Discussion
   
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch break
13:00 - 14:15 Postersession
14:15 - 16:05 Session 4
  NCCR TransCure: interdisciplinary membrane transport research
  Chair: Bruno Stieger
(University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Co-Chair: Cristina Manatschal
(University of Zürich, Switzerland)
14:15 - 14:25 Introduction
14:25 - 14:45 Roch-Philippe Charles
(University of Bern, Switzerland)
  The LAT1 inhibitor JPH203 reduces growth of thyroid carcinoma in a fully immunocompetent mouse model
14:45 - 14:50 Discussion
14:50 - 15:10 Cristina Manatschal
(Department of Biochemistry, University of Zürich)
  Structural and mechanistic basis of proton-coupled metal ion transport in the SLC11/NRAMP family
15:10 - 15:15 Discussion
15:15 - 15:35 Scott Jackson
(Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, ETH Zurich)
 

Structural basis of small-molecule inhibition of human multidrug transporter ABCG2

15:35 - 15:40 Discussion
15:40 - 16:00 Roberta de Ceglia 
(Department of Fundamental Neurosciences, University of Lausanne)
  Exploring astrocyte-specific VGLUTs activity: a new role in controlling glutamatergic circuits relevant in Parkinson’s disease and epilepsy
16:00 - 16:05 Discussion
   
16:05 - 16:40 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
16:40 - 18:30 Session 5
  Innovative approaches to structural/computational/biophysical analyses of the glutamate and biogenic amine transporter families
  Chair: Susan G. Amara
(National Institute of Mental Health, National Institutes of Health, USA)
Co-Chair: Ivet Bahar
(School of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh, USA)
16:40 - 16:50 Introduction
16:50 - 17:10 Olga Boudker (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
  Dynamic underpinnings of the transport mechanism of glutamate transporters
17:10 - 17:15 Discussion
17:15 - 17:35 Claus Juul Løland
(Department of Neuroscience, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
  Conformational dynamics in neurotransmitter transporters influenced by ions, substrates and inhibitors
17:35 - 17:40 Discussion
17:40 - 18:00 Ivet Bahar
(School of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  Allosteric differentiation of shared dynamics of LeuT fold family members by structural irregularities and multimerization
18:00 - 18:05 Discussion
18:05 - 18:25 Lei Shi
(National Institute on Drug Abuse - Intramural Research Program, USA)
  Characterization of the dynamics in the central binding site and the extracellular vestibule of the serotonin transporter reveals new ligand discovery opportunities
18:25 - 18:30 Discussion
   
20:30 - 22:30

Free evening / Jazz concert (Porgy & Bess):
Benny Sharoni & Oliver Kent Trio
(Details: http://www.porgy.at/events/8778/)

 

Thursday, September 20th

08:00 - 08:45 Registration
 
08:45 - 10:35 Session 6
  Structure, Function and Regulation of Excitatory Amino Acid Transporters
  Chair: Claus Juul Løland
(Department of Neuroscience, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
08:45 - 08:55 Introduction
08:55 - 09:15 Nicolas Reyes
(Molecular Mechanisms of Membrane Transport Laboratory, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
Ion Coupling in Human Excitatory Amino Acid Transporters
09:15 - 09:20 Discussion
09:20 - 09:40 Renae Ryan
(Transporter Biology Group, Sydney Medical School, University of Sydney, Australia)
The Split Personality of Glutamate Transporters: A Chloride Channel and a Transporter
09:40 - 09:45 Discussion
09:45 - 10:05 Baruch Kanner
(School of Medicine-IMRIC-Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Both reentrant loops of the sodium-coupled glutamate transporters contain molecular determinants of cation selectivity
10:05 - 10:10 Discussion
10:10 - 10:30 Kenneth Madsen
(Department of Neuroscience, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Functional regulation of GLT1b by the scaffold protein PICK1
10:30 - 10:35 Discussion
   
10:35 - 11:10 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
11:10 - 12:10 Keynote lecture 3
  Chair: Michael Freissmuth
(Medical University Vienna, Austria)
11:10 - 11:15 Introduction
11:15 - 12:00 Christine Ziegler
(University Regensburg, Germany)
Impact of specific lipid-protein interactions on membrane transport
12:00 - 12:10 Discussion
   
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch break
13:00 - 14:15 Postersession
   
14:15 - 14:45 Business Meeting
   
14:45 - 16:35 Session 7
  Discovery of novel cell-type specific functions of the glutamate transporter GLT-1 using a conditional knockout approach
  Chair: Paul A. Rosenberg
(Boston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:45 - 14:55 Introduction
14:55 - 15:15 Paul A. Rosenberg
(Boston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA)
Multiple lines of evidence suggest neuronal GLT-1 KO mice have a synaptopathy
15:15 - 15:20 Discussion
15:20 - 15:40 Zhou Yun
(University of Oslo, Norway)
Axon terminals in the brain expressing EAAT2 (GLT-1; Slc1A2) are common and not limited to the hippocampus
15:40 - 15:45 Discussion
15:45 - 16:05 Laura McNair
(University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
The role of neuronal GLT-1 in cerebral metabolism and mitochondrial function
16:05 - 16:10 Discussion
16:10 - 16:30 Selva Baltan
(Cleveland Clinik, Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland)
Glutamate transporter GLT-1 in aging and Alzheimer’s disease
16:30 - 16:35 Discussion
   
16:35 - 17:10 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
17:10 - 19:25 Session 8
  ReSOLUTE: an academic-industry IMI partnership to tackle SLCs
  Chair: Giulio Superti-Furga
(CeMM, Austria)
17:10 - 17:20 Introduction
17:20 - 17:40 Giulio Superti-Furga
(CeMM, Austria)
  ReSOLUTE: Research empowerment on solute carriers
17:40 - 17:45 Discussion
17:45 - 18:05 Claire Steppan
(Pfizer, USA)
  SLCs and drug discovery - a pharma perspective
18:05 - 18:10 Discussion
18:10 - 18:30 Daniel Lackner
(CeMM, Austria)
  A deorphanization pipeline for SLCs
18:30 - 18:35 Discussion
18:35 - 18:55 Daniela Digles
(University of Vienna, Austria)
  ReSOLUTE databases and tools for the scientific community
18:55 - 19:00 Discussion
19:00 - 19:20 Katharina Duerr
(University of Oxford, UK)
Harnessing the SGC integral membrane pipeline for solute carrier protein production
19:20 - 19:25 Discussion
 
19:30 - 22:00

Wine and Cheese / Postersession
Josephinum - Collection Of The Medical University Of Vienna:

Guided tours through their exhibitions:

  • The 18th century anatomical wax models for surgeons
  • The Medical Faculty of Vienna 1938 to 1945
  • Chiasmata 17-18 Anna Artaker/Tatiana Lecomte (arts exhibition)
  • The Josephina Library (superb books on medicine and botany/pharmacy)
(Details: http://www.josephinum.ac.at/?L=1)

 

Friday, September 21st

08:00 - 08:45 Registration
 
08:45 - 10:35 Session 9
  Transmembrane transport of drugs and xenobiotics
  Chair: Douglas B. Kell
(The University of Manchester)
08:45 - 08:55 Introduction
08:55 - 09:15 Douglas B. Kell
(The University of Manchester)
The ‘real’ (natural) substrates of pharmaceutical drug transporters
09:15 - 09:20 Discussion
09:20 - 09:40 Elizabeth Bilsland
(Unicamp, São Paulo, Brazil)
The transporter-mediated uptake and efflux of drugs across the blood-brain barrier
09:40 - 09:45 Discussion
09:45 - 10:05 Irina Borodina
(The Novo Nordisk Foundation Centre for Biosustainability, Danish Technical University, Lyngby, Denmark)
Deciphering the transport mechanisms of small molecules for improved cell factories
10:05 - 10:10 Discussion
10:10 - 10:30 David Dickens
(University of Liverpool, UK )
The transporter-mediated CNS uptake of clozapine and related psychoactive drugs
10:30 - 10:35 Discussion
   
10:35 - 11:10 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
11:10 - 12:10 Keynote lecture 4
  Chair: Harald Sitte
(Medical University Vienna, Austria)
11:10 - 11:15 Introduction
11:15 - 12:00 Thomas Jentsch
(Leibniz-Institut fuer Molekulare Pharmakologie, Berlin, Germany)
Properties and physiological roles of VRAC/LRRC8 volume-regulated anion channels
12:00 - 12:10 Discussion
   
12:10 - 13:10 Lunch break
   
13:10 - 15:00 Session 10
  Chloride Physiology/Homeostasis: Channels and co-transporters in Neuronal and Pancreatic B cell physiology and disease
  Chair: Lydia Aguilar-Bryan
(PNRI)
13:10 - 13:20 Introduction
13:20 - 13:40 Claudio Rivera
(University of Helsinki, Neuroscience Center)
Depolarizing GABA triggers Glutamatergic sprouting in epilepsy
13:40 - 13:45 Discussion
13:45 - 14:05 Eric Delpire
(Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Anesthesiology, Molecular Physiology and Biophysics)
GABA, KCl and NaK2Cl cotransporters in epilepsy and pain
14:05 - 14:10 Discussion
14:10 - 14:30 Mauricio Di Fulvio
(Wright State University, School of Medicine)
Chloride transporters and channels in b-cell physiology and insulin secretion
14:30 - 14:35 Discussion
14:35 - 14:55 Lena Eliasson
(Lund University)
Chloride channels in alpha cell physiology and glucagon secretion
14:55 - 15:00 Discussion
   
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/Tea break, refreshments
   
15:30 - 16:40 Session 11
  Young Scientists Session
  Chair: N.N. (XYZ University)
Co-Chair: N.N. (XYZ University)
15:30 - 15:40 Introduction
15:40 - 15:52 N.N. (1) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
15:52 - 15:55 Discussion
15:55 - 16:07 N.N. (2) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:07 - 16:10 Discussion
16:10 - 16:22 N.N. (3) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:22 - 16:25 Discussion
16:25 - 16:37 N.N. (4) - selected from abstract (XYZ University)
  Title
16:37 - 16:40 Discussion
   
16.40 – 16:45 Refreshments
   
16:45 - 18:35 Session 12
  Invertebrates as a model organism to study transporter function and dysfunction
  Chair: Renae Ryan
(University of Sydney, Australia)
Co-Chair: Aurelio Galli
(University of Alabama Birmingham)
16:45 - 16:55 Introduction
16:55 - 17:15 Sonja Sucic
(Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
  Functional rescue of misfolded dopamine transporter variants by pharmacochaperoning
17:15 - 17:20 Discussion
17:20 - 17:40 Don van Meyel
(McGill Centre for Research in Neuroscience)
  Using Drosophila to understand the function (and dysfunction) of Excitatory Amino Acid Transporters
17:40 - 17:45 Discussion
17:45 - 18:05 Laura Bianchi
(Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami, USA)
  Glial channels and transporters that mediate excretion of ions in the microenvironment between glia and neurons shape neuronal output in C. elegans
18:05 - 18:10 Discussion
18:10 - 18:30 David Krantz
(David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA)
  Transporter trafficking mutations and their effects on circuit function
16:30 - 18:35 Discussion
   
18:35 - 18:45 Closing Harald H. Sitte
20:00 - 23:00 Farewell Dinner

 

 

 

 

Last update: June 8, 2018

back to top